Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

TPS adopts a strict policy of confidentiality and security when obtaining and processing personal data.

Only the minimum information to meet commercial interests and statutory requirements are maintained.

In practice this means that basic business contact information is held as standard:

All information is held securely with access limited to senior company personnel. All third-party requests for information are discussed with the person concerned and information only released upon receipt of signed approval by that person.

Our Data Protection Manager, Stella Glanville can be contacted at TPS Rental Systems Ltd, Building 349

Rushock Trading Estate, Droitwich, Worcs, WR9 0NR, e-mail stella@tpsrentalsystems.com

Tel 01299 253535

We will process personal data in accordance with the following principles:

(a) all personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

(b) all personal data must be collected for one or more specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

and not processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes;

(c) all personal data shall be restricted to what is adequate, relevant and limited for those purposes;

(d) all personal data shall be kept accurate and up to date (and reasonable steps must be taken to

erase or rectify inaccurate personal data);

(e) all personal data must be kept for no longer than is necessary for those purposes;

(f) all personal data must be protected by appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Policy, where necessary in order

to:

(a) perform any contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

(b) exercise our legitimate business interests;

(c) carry out other functions with your specific consent.

We will use your personal data in order to provide you with the best possible customer service, and to keep you updated about our other services and products.

We will only process your personal data to the extent that it is necessary for the purposes specified in this Policy (or otherwise notified to you) and we will keep the personal data we store about you accurate and up to date. Where it is inaccurate or out of date, it will be destroyed - please let us know if your personal details change or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you.

If you contact us, we will keep a record of that contact including your contact details and any relevant account information. We may also record activity on our website (please see our Website Privacy

Notice for details).

We may use your personal data:

(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(b) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel

may interest you, including changes and updates (subject to your consent and preferences);

(c) in accordance with our legitimate business interests and legal obligations.

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as:

(a) your account remains valid; and/or

(b) any contracts you make with us are live; and/or

(c) is necessary to comply with our legitimate business interests; and/or

(d) is necessary to comply with our legal obligations; and/or

(e) you have indicated you are happy for us to do so.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes specified in this Policy (or otherwise notified to you). Where it is no longer required, it will be pseudonymised, anonymised, destroyed or erased as appropriate.

We will never sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where:

(a) we use a processor, in which case we will ensure that the processor complies with this Policy and

all relevant data protection legislation;

(b) we are required to do so by law;

(c) we sell or invite investment in any part of our business or assets (in which case we may disclose

your personal data confidentially to the prospective buyer/investor as appropriate in accordance

with our legitimate interests).

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check the Site regularly for any amendments (but NB amendments will not be made retrospectively).

Some of our data processors and third party services may be located outside of the European Union.

We will only transfer personal data outside the EU subject to appropriate safeguards.

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data held by us. Please send all requests in respect of these rights to our Data Protection Manager:

(a) to access your personal data;

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is

set out in this Policy);

(c) to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact us promptly should you

become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information);

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the appropriate data

protection legislation or consult the ICO for details);

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed;

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business.

If you consider that we have not complied with this Policy or the relevant data protection legislation in respect of your personal data or someone else’s, you should raise the matter with our Data Protection Manager. Any such breach will be taken seriously, will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation and may result in disciplinary action.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the

Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Tel 0303 123 1113.

For more details, please consult the relevant data protection legislation or address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager.